Entertainment

And The Nominees Are…! See Who Is Up For A Nod At The Uganda Music Awards 2017

By  | 

The Uganda Music Awards (TUMA) is a new platform set to recognize and celebrate outstanding achievement in Uganda’s music industry. The awards are also aimed at improving the credibility of Ugandan music through fostering professionalism.

The organizers held a nominee party last evening at Fame Lounge where they unveiled the full list of nominees up for awards this year.Over 15,000 entries from artistes and fans were received which underwent a vetting process to create the list.

Voting lines officially open on June 1st at midnight.

Here is the full list

Artiste of the year
Eddy Kenzo
Sheeba Karungi
David Lutalo
Bebe Cool
Chameleone

Best Male artiste
Eddy Kenzo
David Lutalo
Ziza Bafana
Ykee Benda

Best Female Artiste
Winnie Nwagi
Sheeba Karungi
Lydia Jazmine
Fille
Rema Namakula
Irene Ntale

Best Urban
Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
Naava Grey – Ndi
Abaasa – Wantegula
Sitenda – Nze naawe
Moroots – Kings and Queens

Best Kadongokamu Artiste
Mathias Walukaga
Kazibwe Kapo
Fred Sebatta
Fred Sebbaale
Willy Mukaabya

Best Dance crew
Ghetto kids
H2C
Clay Dance Company
Tabu Flo Dance Company

Gospel Artiste of the Year
Levixone – Esaala
Coopy Bly ft Wilson Bugembe – One Body
Exodus – Nyinimu
The Collective – Amen
Brian Lubega – Wakitibwa

Best Traditional
Candy man – Epucit
Davie Mex – Motherland
Winnie Nwagi – Kano koze

Best Instrumentalist
Kitanda Micheal
Joseph Sax
Kiracho Njoroge
Charmant Mushaga
Roy Kasika

Best Regional artiste (Northern)
Gbaraspoken
Smokie Allan
Judas Rap Knowledge
Blamo & Laxzy
MC Wang Jox

Best Regional Artiste (Western)
Qreaus
Hakamukiga
Sabasaba
Kigambo Araali

Best Regional Artiste (Eastern)
Candy man
Isaiah Destiny
Josh Buxton
Mr OJ
Mas de rapper

Best Regional Artiste (Central)
B2C
Ceaserous
Eddy Kenzo
Ziza Bafana
Maro

Best Afro pop
Maro – Nziranago
Bobi Wine – Aidah
Geosteady – Owooma
Jose Chameleone – Agatako
Fille – Mbeera eno
Sheebah – Wadawa

Best Reggae
A pass – Mariana
Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
Bruno K – One for the road
Jah Brixman – Mwagala
General Czar-bu – Engeri Yokukwana

Best Ragga/ Dancehall
Vampino
Cindy
Voltage Music
Ziza Bafana
Rabadaba

Best Afro Fusion
Navio – Njogereza
Kenneth Mugabi – Naki
Rema Namakula – Banyabo
Afrie – Yodi Yodi
Naava Grey – Ndi

Best Music Video
Banyabo – Rema Namakula
Jubilation – Eddy Kenzo
Mariana – A Pass
Wantegula – Abaasa
He Go Down – Irene Ntale

Best Hiphop
Da Agent – Nkalabuka
Byg Ben – Nzokuse
Gravity Omutuju – Omusomesa
St Nellysade ft Keko – Tukomyewo
Ruyonga – God NDA

Fans Choice Award
Nina Roz – Mekete
Lydia Jazmine – Cherry
Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m still here
B2C – Tokigeza
Ceaserous – Dangerous

Best Breakthrough Artiste
Ceaserous
Da Agent
Moroots
B2C
Kenneth Mugabi
Ykee Benda

Best Producer
Kuseim
The Weezy
Danz ku Mapeesa
Diggy Baur
Nessim

Best Artiste in the Diaspora
Ang3lina
Tindy Twyla
Mark Stel
Ferida Rose
Ganda Boys

 

satisfashionug@gmail.com

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply